1600 by 1200 resolution F1C/rFactor

Got a problem with your sim software or your PC? Start here

Moderators: Pace Racing, Higpup, Koolbrown

Post Reply
User avatar
cks1
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 5:46 pm
Location: USA, Boston MA

1600 by 1200 resolution F1C/rFactor

Post by cks1 » Sun Mar 05, 2006 9:48 am

I have a Samsung 210T LCD monitor with a native resolution of 1600X1200. The nVidea driver (I run two 6800 Ultra's in SLI) does not detect this resolution, it thinks 1280X1024 max. I can override the resolution in the nVidea Control Panel and set it to 1600X1200 and it works fine.

My question is can I run F1C or rFactor at 1600X1200? It does not give me that resolution option in the 3D Setup utilities (1280X1024 max). Can I change some .ini or setup file to force the game to run at 1600X 1200?

JoshJ81
F1 Series Race Director
Posts: 4240
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:46 pm

Re: 1600 by 1200 resolution F1C/rFactor

Post by JoshJ81 » Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:45 pm

cks1 wrote:I have a Samsung 210T LCD monitor with a native resolution of 1600X1200. The nVidea driver (I run two 6800 Ultra's in SLI) does not detect this resolution, it thinks 1280X1024 max. I can override the resolution in the nVidea Control Panel and set it to 1600X1200 and it works fine.

My question is can I run F1C or rFactor at 1600X1200? It does not give me that resolution option in the 3D Setup utilities (1280X1024 max). Can I change some .ini or setup file to force the game to run at 1600X 1200?
rFactor you can, i'm not sure for f1c but I dont see why not. Check your grafix setup from your start/programs/rfactor or f1c folder. Run through the settings to see what is available for 16 bit and 32 bit.
FIHS F1 Career Stats
Updated through 2013 Round 1 at Melbourne
Starts: 108
Wins: 14
Podiums: 48
Poles: 17

2x Winner Monaco 2010, 2012

User avatar
cks1
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 5:46 pm
Location: USA, Boston MA

Post by cks1 » Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:16 pm

Can I change some .ini or setup file in F1C to force the game to run at 1600 X 1200? (not use the 3D Setup Application)

Philoctetes
ECCI Yuppie
Posts: 2391
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 2:55 am

Post by Philoctetes » Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:18 pm

I have run F1C in 16X12 since I updated my video card and have not had any trouble. But I'm running a 9800 Pro on a CRT, so my experience won't really help you.

FWIW, there is a line in your Config.ini entitled VIDEOMODE=XXX that will determine the resolution, color depth, and refresh rate for your game. Mine is set at 100, so you may try that and see if it works, but I would be shocked if it does.
Image

I never met an apex I didn't like... to miss.

Post Reply