Hosting F1C

Got a problem with your sim software or your PC? Start here

Moderators: Pace Racing, Higpup, Koolbrown

Post Reply
User avatar
cks1
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 5:46 pm
Location: USA, Boston MA

Hosting F1C

Post by cks1 » Sun Mar 19, 2006 8:31 am

I am having trouble with hosting F1C races. When I have tried to host Joshj81 can not see the game on his server list. I do not have a firewall and the XP firewall is turned off. No anti virus software on either. I use verizon PPOE DSL service in MA with 1.5Mbps/386Kbps bandwidth. I use a D-Link 624 switch/router with virtual server for the ip of the computer I am using turned ON. There is no obvious thing in the router to enable or disable to fix this. Anyone have any ideas on correcting my problem?

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13264
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW » Sun Mar 19, 2006 9:34 am

I use a D-Link 624 switch/router with virtual server for the ip of the computer I am using turned ON.
Hmmm. Is that like NAT or Network Address Translation ? If so, I don't think that is a problem. I can't remember if I had my router when I hosted a practise session or not.
Image

4dsux

Post by 4dsux » Sun Mar 19, 2006 10:05 am

I couldn't find a guide for f1c, but here is a guide for rFactor and YOUR router. It shows how to forward ports.

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13264
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW » Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:31 am

But he won't have a static IP address. His ISP, which might be Verizon, doesn't give out static ones, unless you pay extra.

As an experiment, I would suggest he try hosting without the router , first. That way he can determine if it is the router or not.

User avatar
cks1
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 5:46 pm
Location: USA, Boston MA

Post by cks1 » Sun Mar 19, 2006 5:37 pm

Thanks guys, I will try both.

User avatar
Ultimo_Posto
Alpaca Farmer
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 5:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Ultimo_Posto » Mon Mar 20, 2006 12:14 am

As John said, see if it helps to bypass the router and directly connect. If all else fails, put your PC in the DMZ during host sessions. I can tell you that I've never got port forwarding to work with F1C.
Image

Post Reply