Older computer

Got a problem with your sim software or your PC? Start here

Moderators: Pace Racing, Higpup, Koolbrown

User avatar
Boomer
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Illinois, USA
Contact:

Older computer

Post by Boomer » Sun Aug 06, 2006 9:16 am

I have a computer with a pentium 3--1MHZ and 128 ram....I use it mainly as a "spare"....its on my second level...and connected wirelessly to the internet....kids use it, etc. It is really running slow....would additional ram help??? and/or would it be worth the expense to add more???

thanks
Image

User avatar
Ultimo_Posto
Alpaca Farmer
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 5:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Ultimo_Posto » Sun Aug 06, 2006 12:09 pm

Throwing away your 128MB module and putting in a 512 would be a very cheap and effective upgrade for this machine, and well worth the hassle. However, if it is running slower than before then something else is going on such as a spyware infection. You can try to fix it with utils such as Ad-Aware and Avast, but most likely it will need a Windows reinstall. And don't buy your memory from Best Buy. newegg.com beat all the high street stores.
Image

User avatar
Boomer
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Illinois, USA
Contact:

Post by Boomer » Sun Aug 06, 2006 1:35 pm

I guess it has always been this slow....I'm just finally getting tired of it....thanks for the advice...I will check out newegg.
Image

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13263
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW » Sun Aug 06, 2006 2:05 pm

For an old machine like that, you may NOT be able to find the right speed ram anymore. It depends on what it uses.
Image

User avatar
Boomer
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Illinois, USA
Contact:

Post by Boomer » Sun Aug 06, 2006 2:07 pm

How do I find out what kind I need???
Image

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13263
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW » Sun Aug 06, 2006 2:11 pm

IF you know what brand and model of motherboard you have, it can be looked up. Or if it was a name brand, then just the Brand and computer model will be enough. Both Kingston.com and Crucial.com have a cool search feature you can use.
Image

User avatar
Boomer
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Illinois, USA
Contact:

Post by Boomer » Sun Aug 06, 2006 2:37 pm

Ok....its a dell....Will check it out...thanks
Image

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13263
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW » Sun Aug 06, 2006 7:06 pm

Ah. Then it may be using standard RAM. Perhaps PC-100.
Image

User avatar
Hynee
Judging Panel Member
Posts: 3226
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 3:43 am
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Contact:

Post by Hynee » Mon Aug 07, 2006 4:19 am

Most PC stores here allow returns as long as it's unsuitable, so if it's the same where you are just by 512 MB PC100 or PC133 and try it. The motherboard might not recognise that much in one slot, so it might only come up as 256 MB, in which case you might want to get 2x 256 it that's around.
||||||| Hynee |||||||

Image

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13263
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW » Mon Aug 07, 2006 9:09 am

Most often, RAM is not returnable, unless UNOPENED , here.

Still, just going to one ofthe sites I listed and putting in DELL and the model , such at GX-150 or what ever will tell you what you need. You can also key in the Express Service Code at Dell, it it should give you the configuration sheet. Boomer, if you want, just send me the Model and Service Code or even the Service Tag and I can look it up.
Image

User avatar
Boomer
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Illinois, USA
Contact:

Post by Boomer » Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:21 pm

Thanks for the offer...I think I figured it out and ordered it from newegg....its rdram that it takes....apparently rdram is more expensive and harder to find than the other type??? My machine is a dell dimension xps b1000r...I am pretty sure I got the right thing....I hope.....

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820151102
Image

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13263
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW » Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:51 pm

It had RAMBUS RAM ?! Ouch !

I just looked it up at Kingston and it did indeed come with RDRAM. This sort of RAM was supposed to be the next big thing. Faster than regular SDRAM. Intel was behind it, for the most part. Once DDR ram came out and was just as fast and a LOT cheaper, RDRAM faded out of use. So, it is hard to find , now ,and you pay a premium for it.

On the good side, that means your system has a pretty speedy buss for memory, about 800mhz, which is about as fast as you can get now. Now, the 1ghz processor isn't going to open any eyes, these days, but it should be fine for a backup PC for non-CPU intensive things. Once you have that installed, U_P is right. You should backup any important data and format the drive and re-install Windows. By the way, what version did this come with ? Win 2000 ? If so, choose the NTFS partition type, if it asks you to make a choice.
Image

User avatar
Boomer
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Illinois, USA
Contact:

Post by Boomer » Mon Aug 07, 2006 3:44 pm

It came with Windows ME...but I upgraded to xp...
Image

User avatar
Ultimo_Posto
Alpaca Farmer
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 5:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Ultimo_Posto » Mon Aug 07, 2006 4:19 pm

Boomer wrote:It came with Windows ME...but I upgraded to xp...
That's why it's slow.
Image

User avatar
Boomer
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Illinois, USA
Contact:

Post by Boomer » Mon Aug 07, 2006 5:37 pm

but more ram will help...right?
Image

Post Reply