VISTA & Rfactor

Got a problem with your sim software or your PC? Start here

Moderators: Pace Racing, Higpup, Koolbrown

Post Reply
User avatar
Koolbrown
Site Admin
Posts: 1104
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Canada

VISTA & Rfactor

Post by Koolbrown » Wed Apr 18, 2007 9:04 am

Anyone know if Rfactor will run on Vista?
Image

J-DOG

Post by J-DOG » Wed Apr 18, 2007 9:24 am

yes i just bought a new computer and it works fine

User avatar
RacerScott
Posts: 453
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:03 pm
Location: St. Joseph, MI

Post by RacerScott » Wed Apr 18, 2007 9:32 am

Anyone know if I would take a performace hit (FPS) changing from XP to vista on the same system. Not really that serious about it just wondering.

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13266
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:03 pm

I would imagine that it would , given Vista will take MORE resources than XP.
Image

User avatar
Koolbrown
Site Admin
Posts: 1104
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Canada

Post by Koolbrown » Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:58 pm

I cant seem to get Rfactor to run on Vista, it appears to be a DX9 related issue.

I also dont know if my Momo wheel will like Vista either?
Image

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13266
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW » Wed Apr 18, 2007 4:49 pm

I hear Vista can "obsolete" hardware, if a certified driver ca not be found. I would go check at the rFactor tech board.
Image

J-DOG

Post by J-DOG » Thu Apr 19, 2007 6:31 am

my G25 was plug and play with no problems. the computer i bought is a gaming one and has monster hardwear. but no problems with any thing

User avatar
Pace Racing
Godfather
Posts: 2266
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by Pace Racing » Thu Apr 19, 2007 12:56 pm

I'm running rFactor in Vista 64 with no problems. KB, what problem are you having?
Image

User avatar
Koolbrown
Site Admin
Posts: 1104
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Canada

Post by Koolbrown » Thu Apr 19, 2007 6:29 pm

Its telling me that I am missing DX9 DLL's
Image

User avatar
Pace Racing
Godfather
Posts: 2266
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by Pace Racing » Thu Apr 19, 2007 7:26 pm

Koolbrown wrote:Its telling me that I am missing DX9 DLL's
It's an easy fix. Just find the .dll's it says your are missing, and install them in the appropriate folders. It should work, assuming your are running dx 9 or 10.
Image

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13266
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW » Thu Apr 19, 2007 8:21 pm

Hopefully, the error give the path to the file it can not find. If not..how does he know WHERE they should go ? ( Not that there are more than about 2 or three spots. Unless Vista is different, in that respect. )
Image

User avatar
Pace Racing
Godfather
Posts: 2266
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by Pace Racing » Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:28 pm

Because it will miss the location the file is missing in in the error message.
Image

User avatar
Rocco
Posts: 895
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 9:18 am
Location: Val-des-Monts, Quebec CANADA
Contact:

Post by Rocco » Fri Apr 20, 2007 5:20 am

If you don't want to use Visa to buy rFactor, use MasterCard.
Image

Post Reply