VISTA & Rfactor

Got a problem with your sim software or your PC? Start here

Moderators: Pace Racing, Higpup, Koolbrown

Post Reply
User avatar
Koolbrown
Site Admin
Posts: 1109
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Canada

VISTA & Rfactor

Post by Koolbrown »

Anyone know if Rfactor will run on Vista?
Image
J-DOG

Post by J-DOG »

yes i just bought a new computer and it works fine
User avatar
RacerScott
Posts: 453
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:03 pm
Location: St. Joseph, MI

Post by RacerScott »

Anyone know if I would take a performace hit (FPS) changing from XP to vista on the same system. Not really that serious about it just wondering.
JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13577
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW »

I would imagine that it would , given Vista will take MORE resources than XP.
Image
User avatar
Koolbrown
Site Admin
Posts: 1109
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Canada

Post by Koolbrown »

I cant seem to get Rfactor to run on Vista, it appears to be a DX9 related issue.

I also dont know if my Momo wheel will like Vista either?
Image
JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13577
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW »

I hear Vista can "obsolete" hardware, if a certified driver ca not be found. I would go check at the rFactor tech board.
Image
J-DOG

Post by J-DOG »

my G25 was plug and play with no problems. the computer i bought is a gaming one and has monster hardwear. but no problems with any thing
User avatar
Pace Racing
Godfather
Posts: 2266
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Post by Pace Racing »

I'm running rFactor in Vista 64 with no problems. KB, what problem are you having?
Image
User avatar
Koolbrown
Site Admin
Posts: 1109
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: Canada

Post by Koolbrown »

Its telling me that I am missing DX9 DLL's
Image
User avatar
Pace Racing
Godfather
Posts: 2266
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Post by Pace Racing »

Koolbrown wrote:Its telling me that I am missing DX9 DLL's
It's an easy fix. Just find the .dll's it says your are missing, and install them in the appropriate folders. It should work, assuming your are running dx 9 or 10.
Image
JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13577
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW »

Hopefully, the error give the path to the file it can not find. If not..how does he know WHERE they should go ? ( Not that there are more than about 2 or three spots. Unless Vista is different, in that respect. )
Image
User avatar
Pace Racing
Godfather
Posts: 2266
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 2:28 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Post by Pace Racing »

Because it will miss the location the file is missing in in the error message.
Image
User avatar
Rocco
Posts: 895
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 9:18 am
Location: Val-des-Monts, Quebec CANADA
Contact:

Post by Rocco »

If you don't want to use Visa to buy rFactor, use MasterCard.
Image
Post Reply