Motec not seeing it's files

Got a problem with your sim software or your PC? Start here

Moderators: Pace Racing, Higpup, Koolbrown

Post Reply
User avatar
Ricardo Gonzalez
Posts: 267
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 6:25 pm
Location: Gainesville, Florida

Motec not seeing it's files

Post by Ricardo Gonzalez » Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:38 am

So I recently upgraded my computer and I'm going through the process of getting everything back for rFactor that I had.

I downloaded Motec as well as the Data Acquisition plugin. When I record data, I can go to my C: drive, program files, rfactor, etc and see the Motec files that I recordedin the Motec folder. But when I open Motec and go to that same exact folder, it says There are no log files in this folder.

Anyone have any ideas why this is???
FiHS F1 Career Statistics:

Starts: 42
Wins: 14
Podiums: 27
Poles: 17

"If everything seems under control, your just not going fast enough." - Mario Andretti

JoshJ81
F1 Series Race Director
Posts: 4240
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:46 pm

Post by JoshJ81 » Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:16 am

I think Mark had this problem (he runs Win7 as well) and was able to solve it?
FIHS F1 Career Stats
Updated through 2013 Round 1 at Melbourne
Starts: 108
Wins: 14
Podiums: 48
Poles: 17

2x Winner Monaco 2010, 2012

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13237
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Post by JohnW » Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:53 pm

I think there is a patch you forgot to reinstall. Also, I found the version of Motec and the data plugin have to "match". If you use too new a copy of Motec, it doesn't recognize the files.
Image

User avatar
stuff
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: BC, Canada

Post by stuff » Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:14 pm

Yea, the latest 'official' version of the plugin only works with older versions of motec, 1.01 I think, which has compatibility issues with newer versions of windows.

There was a patch to fix it but I can't find it now, if you need I can just put it somewhere you can grab, I'm using motec 1.05 with it in win 7/64 and it works fine.

edit: actually, here's a link, just replace the dll from 1.3.2 with this one.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2089339/DataAcq ... Plugin.zip

User avatar
Ricardo Gonzalez
Posts: 267
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 6:25 pm
Location: Gainesville, Florida

Post by Ricardo Gonzalez » Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:43 pm

Sweet, thanks Stuff. So I just need download 1.05 and then replace that file for the Data plugin?
FiHS F1 Career Statistics:

Starts: 42
Wins: 14
Podiums: 27
Poles: 17

"If everything seems under control, your just not going fast enough." - Mario Andretti

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Post by Juice » Mon Oct 10, 2011 2:49 pm

I had to edit the DataAquisitionPlugin.ini to get Motec to work on W7. There are 3 lines in there that specify the wrong path for Win 7.

Here is what they should be in W7 (assuming you installed into Program files (x86):

Logging Activated Sound="C:\Program Files (x86)\Fihs\PLUGINS\rFactor Data Acquisition Plugin\Sounds\LoggerOn.wav"

Logging Deactivated Sound="C:\Program Files (x86)\Fihs\PLUGINS\rFactor Data Acquisition Plugin\Sounds\LoggerOff.wav"

Log File Output Path="C:\Program Files (x86)\Fihs\USERDATA\LOG\MoTeC"

User avatar
stuff
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: BC, Canada

Post by stuff » Mon Oct 10, 2011 5:11 pm

Ricardo Gonzalez wrote:Sweet, thanks Stuff. So I just need download 1.05 and then replace that file for the Data plugin?
Yep, that should work, if it doesn't let me know.

Post Reply