Error loading mesh file BLGLO_PS.gmt to memory

Got a problem with your sim software or your PC? Start here

Moderators: Pace Racing, Higpup, Koolbrown

Post Reply
Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Error loading mesh file BLGLO_PS.gmt to memory

Post by Juice » Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:18 am

Everything was fine yesterday, practiced a little and saw Ric on the server. Now I'm getting this G2motor error. :?:

No error if I practice offline, only get it when I connect to the server. It starts to load the track, gets to about 3/4 of the way and then I kicks out that error.

JoshJ81
F1 Series Race Director
Posts: 4240
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:46 pm

Post by JoshJ81 » Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:47 am

Have you removed and reinstalled the mod yet? If that doesn't clear it, then you will have to uninstall and reinstall rFactor. Given the amount of mod editing you have been doing with the nascar mod, you could have pissed rFactor off in some way. I've done this many times. Give it a try.
FIHS F1 Career Stats
Updated through 2013 Round 1 at Melbourne
Starts: 108
Wins: 14
Podiums: 48
Poles: 17

2x Winner Monaco 2010, 2012

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Post by Juice » Wed Oct 12, 2011 5:04 am

Ok, I'll give it a shot. But just an FYI, I've been keeping all my mods separated using rfactor lite. So Fihs is in its own folder. Heck its even on a different harddrive under a different OS now! ::):

Yes boys and girls, I've again returned to W7 to give it another go. The latest Nvidia driver seems to work much better than 266. On W7 anyway.

Ps: I just tried the XP install, and it does NOT get this error.
Computers SUCK! ::):

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Post by Juice » Wed Oct 12, 2011 5:50 am

Fixed. I don't know if it was the reinstall or a W7 F'up. I had no sound after the reinstall and I couldn't even find the server! (it's bookmarked in the game) So I rebooted and it now works.

The curse of Billy Gates strikes again. :shock:

Is there a linux version of rfactor? ::):

JoshJ81
F1 Series Race Director
Posts: 4240
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:46 pm

Post by JoshJ81 » Wed Oct 12, 2011 5:59 am

:P

reinstall of rFactor seems to fix a lot of issues.
FIHS F1 Career Stats
Updated through 2013 Round 1 at Melbourne
Starts: 108
Wins: 14
Podiums: 48
Poles: 17

2x Winner Monaco 2010, 2012

User avatar
Tim202
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: San Diego

Post by Tim202 » Wed Oct 12, 2011 7:34 am

JoshJ81 wrote::P

reinstall of rFactor seems to fix a lot of issues.
Which is why when RF2 comes out, I am buying the disk instead of the download :shock:
My sponsor is "Beaver Dam Maxi Pads"

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Post by Juice » Mon Oct 24, 2011 5:25 am

This issue has returned with the India track. But here is the wierd part, If I end task rfactor, I can start an offline practice. And when I try to connect the second time to the server, no more error.

:? :?:

JoshJ81
F1 Series Race Director
Posts: 4240
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:46 pm

Post by JoshJ81 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:42 am

rFactor is funny :P
FIHS F1 Career Stats
Updated through 2013 Round 1 at Melbourne
Starts: 108
Wins: 14
Podiums: 48
Poles: 17

2x Winner Monaco 2010, 2012

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Post by Juice » Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:42 am

JoshJ81 wrote:rFactor is funny :P
Yea, this was more of an FYI. As long as it works, I don't mind a small glitch. I did install a couple of windows optional updates that have to do with legacy/game apps. I'll just blame Windows 7! ::):

Post Reply