Windows 7 and gaming

Got a problem with your sim software or your PC? Start here

Moderators: Pace Racing, Higpup, Koolbrown

User avatar
Ultimo_Posto
Alpaca Farmer
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 5:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Ultimo_Posto » Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:35 am

JoshJ81 wrote:those games are so old you can most likely find them as a flash game on a some game site with you w7 run Internet Explorer, problem solved :P
But I can't save my high score onto my floppy disk :)
Image

User avatar
Higpup
Posts: 2262
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Post by Higpup » Thu Dec 15, 2011 12:09 pm

5.25" or 3.5" ;)
Sean Higgins
http://www.higpup.com


2015 FiHS Champion
2012 FiHS Constructors Champion

User avatar
Ultimo_Posto
Alpaca Farmer
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 5:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Ultimo_Posto » Thu Dec 15, 2011 12:50 pm

3.5 normally but 5.25 when I see a Ferrari F40 :shock:
Image

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Post by Juice » Thu Dec 15, 2011 12:59 pm

JoshJ81 wrote:those games are so old you can most likely find them as a flash game on a some game site with you w7 run Internet Explorer, problem solved :P
Ok, that may work, but they usually aren't as good as the "original". :) Still, I'm trying to run a microsoft program on a microsoft operating system that has "windows 95 compatability mode", guess it really isnt compatible now is it? :) I'll just buy a real asteroids machine, to put next to my Defender. Party at my house, bring lots'o'quaters! ::):

Couldn't run Sierra's Viper Racing either, same message, get 64 bit version.

User avatar
Ultimo_Posto
Alpaca Farmer
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 5:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Ultimo_Posto » Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:07 pm

Juice, you need MAME http://mamedev.org/
Image

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Post by Juice » Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:29 pm

Ultimo_Posto wrote:Juice, you need MAME http://mamedev.org/
:), had that for over a decade now! Oh, and if you copy the microsoft arcade floppy to the HDD, it saves high score right to the harddrive!

One possible solution is to install dosbox, then win 3.1. That will run arcade. Maybe if I try to install 98 onto dosbox, but it most likely won't recognize my wheel. :)

User avatar
Ultimo_Posto
Alpaca Farmer
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 5:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Ultimo_Posto » Thu Dec 15, 2011 1:54 pm

MAME is awesome. I use the MAME32 front end. I've used Dosbox at work for some legacy software. It's the only one that works under 64 bit, but it doesn't have any network support. TAMEDOS is pretty good. You just run the installer and it replaces the Windows DOS emulator.
Image

JoshJ81
F1 Series Race Director
Posts: 4240
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:46 pm

Post by JoshJ81 » Thu Dec 15, 2011 2:06 pm

where can you get game for the MAME?
FIHS F1 Career Stats
Updated through 2013 Round 1 at Melbourne
Starts: 108
Wins: 14
Podiums: 48
Poles: 17

2x Winner Monaco 2010, 2012

User avatar
Ultimo_Posto
Alpaca Farmer
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 5:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Ultimo_Posto » Thu Dec 15, 2011 2:40 pm

Search for MAME ROMs. They download as zip files and you drop them into the roms subfolder in the mame program folder.
Image

Post Reply