rFactor 2 track install ?

Got a problem with your sim software or your PC? Start here

Moderators: Pace Racing, Higpup, Koolbrown

Post Reply
JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13245
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

rFactor 2 track install ?

Post by JohnW » Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:31 pm

I broke down and bought rFactor2. I installed a mod, no problem. I downloaded a track and learned to uncheck the "Only show mods" box in the mod manager screen and installed it. However, it doesn't show up in the game. It's in the folder of Locations with the stock track. What have I missed ? The track is the ISI version of Brianza.
Image

User avatar
stuff
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: BC, Canada

Re: rFactor 2 track install ?

Post by stuff » Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:04 am

Did you toggle 'All Tracks & Cars' under the series section? If you don't I think it only shows tracks specifically setup for a particular series, which might be the 60's F1 cars in the case of Brianza.

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13245
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Re: rFactor 2 track install ?

Post by JohnW » Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:17 pm

That was it.

Thanks, Stuff.
Image

Post Reply