Motec and RF2

Got a problem with your sim software or your PC? Start here

Moderators: Pace Racing, Higpup, Koolbrown

User avatar
Higpup
Posts: 2262
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Motec and RF2

Post by Higpup » Mon Feb 02, 2015 2:18 pm

I installed the motec plugin, and I hear beeps, but don't see a log or a ini file that is supposed to be created. Anyone experience anything like this, or have anything I can try to get Motec working?
Sean Higgins
http://www.higpup.com


2015 FiHS Champion
2012 FiHS Constructors Champion

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13235
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by JohnW » Mon Feb 02, 2015 7:06 pm

I haven't even tried Motec in a long while.
Image

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by Juice » Mon Feb 09, 2015 2:50 pm

Must force 32bit exe for motec to work. Won't work in 64bit mode.

Yes, I have it installed &working. :D

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13235
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by JohnW » Mon Feb 09, 2015 5:06 pm

Do you mean 32 bit rFactor or Motec ?
Image

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by Juice » Tue Feb 10, 2015 2:04 pm

Rfactor2 32bit mode.

Check the box in "launcher" to force 32bit and motec will work.

User avatar
Higpup
Posts: 2262
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by Higpup » Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:20 pm

Juice wrote:Rfactor2 32bit mode.

Check the box in "launcher" to force 32bit and motec will work.
I think I have that, but I'll double check. Thanks Juice
Sean Higgins
http://www.higpup.com


2015 FiHS Champion
2012 FiHS Constructors Champion

User avatar
Higpup
Posts: 2262
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by Higpup » Fri Feb 13, 2015 12:20 pm

Juice wrote:Rfactor2 32bit mode.

Check the box in "launcher" to force 32bit and motec will work.
What plugin are you using Juice? Where do you put it? I have it in about 100 places on my machine and I hear the beeps but it doesn't save any logs. I have forced 32 bit checked in my RFactor setup screen.
Sean Higgins
http://www.higpup.com


2015 FiHS Champion
2012 FiHS Constructors Champion

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by Juice » Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:57 pm

Higpup wrote:
Juice wrote:Rfactor2 32bit mode.

Check the box in "launcher" to force 32bit and motec will work.
What plugin are you using Juice? Where do you put it? I have it in about 100 places on my machine and I hear the beeps but it doesn't save any logs. I have forced 32 bit checked in my RFactor setup screen.
I honestly don't remember! :oops: What I do remember is I did a bit a googling, that's how I found out that motec wouldn't work in 64bit rf2. Had to keep renaming the rfactor.exe as the launcher didn't have that checkbox at the time.

I'll look to see where my motec files are and report back. (when I get a chance) Going out tonight.

User avatar
Ruben Miranda
Posts: 591
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 4:41 pm
Location: So. Calif

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by Ruben Miranda » Fri Feb 13, 2015 7:25 pm

Hello
I did not use Motec much
But I think that you had to create a folder in the user folder (don't remember the name) for it to store the logs.

Ruben
I Might not be fast but I am ahead of you :-)

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by Juice » Sat Feb 14, 2015 6:17 am


User avatar
Higpup
Posts: 2262
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by Higpup » Sat Feb 14, 2015 7:24 am

Thanks Juice. I'll try that one. That page looks familiar to me.
Sean Higgins
http://www.higpup.com


2015 FiHS Champion
2012 FiHS Constructors Champion

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by Juice » Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:25 am

Looking at my rfactor2 install, this is what I see motec related:

rfactor2/logs (folder)<<this is where motec puts my logs
rfactor2/plugins/ In here: MotecPlugin folder (wave files in there only) and motecplugin.dll
rfactor2/motecplugin <<configuration file in rfactor2 root. <<< this is what that page is talking about I believe that has to be created and edited manually for the .dll to work. (and RF2 in 32bit mode)

I don't remember if there was a LOG folder or I had to create it. And I don't know what version of the plugin I'm using. Sorry, I couldn't figure it out from the properties tab.

User avatar
Higpup
Posts: 2262
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by Higpup » Fri Feb 20, 2015 12:25 pm

Thanks for taking the time Juice
Sean Higgins
http://www.higpup.com


2015 FiHS Champion
2012 FiHS Constructors Champion

Kiwi
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 6:52 pm

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by Kiwi » Fri Sep 18, 2015 2:59 pm

Higpup wrote:Thanks for taking the time Juice
You have a PM

User avatar
Higpup
Posts: 2262
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Motec and RF2

Post by Higpup » Sun Sep 20, 2015 4:15 pm

I gave up on Motec for this year. Seat of the pants this year. :)
Sean Higgins
http://www.higpup.com


2015 FiHS Champion
2012 FiHS Constructors Champion

Post Reply