Does your rF2 not let you back to the sim screen ?

Got a problem with your sim software or your PC? Start here

Moderators: Pace Racing, Higpup, Koolbrown

Post Reply
JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13237
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Does your rF2 not let you back to the sim screen ?

Post by JohnW » Fri Feb 13, 2015 8:00 pm

I've been bothered by rF2 not letting me get back to the sim screen, if I go to the desktop. Sometimes it does,. but if I open a program, like a browser or text editor, then I am almost always stuck.

A poster mentioned check marking " auto quit launcher " in the rF2 Launcher application to fix this. I have done that, but not yet tried it. Let me know if that works for you, and I'll report back as well.
Image

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Does your rF2 not let you back to the sim screen ?

Post by Juice » Sat Feb 14, 2015 6:03 am

I've had that problem of not being able to restore minimized rf2 after ALT/TAB to desktop, but the last update fixed it for me. And it used to work fine a few versions back too. Only had that issue with the 906 or the version before that. No issues now.

My sh!t is amd radeon 260 R7 graphics, and I'm running the 14.12 omega drivers.

User avatar
Higpup
Posts: 2262
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Does your rF2 not let you back to the sim screen ?

Post by Higpup » Sat Feb 14, 2015 7:21 am

This update I can toggle, last update I was stuck on desktop.
Sean Higgins
http://www.higpup.com


2015 FiHS Champion
2012 FiHS Constructors Champion

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13237
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Re: Does your rF2 not let you back to the sim screen ?

Post by JohnW » Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:24 pm

I may have found a solution....

Just for grins, I check marked " Force 32 bit " in the Launcher, and so far, the problem is gone. Why I needed to do this, I don't know.
Image

Juice
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 7:34 am
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Does your rF2 not let you back to the sim screen ?

Post by Juice » Sat Feb 21, 2015 7:51 am

JohnW wrote:I may have found a solution....

Just for grins, I check marked " Force 32 bit " in the Launcher, and so far, the problem is gone. Why I needed to do this, I don't know.
Sounds like a graphics driver issue. I've had similar glitches with rfactor before (both 1 & 2). Could be a 3d setting, or simply your specific combo just does not like 64 bit rfactor.exe. We can review your settings at the next team meeting! :D

User avatar
Higpup
Posts: 2262
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Does your rF2 not let you back to the sim screen ?

Post by Higpup » Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:04 pm

One time last night my Rf2 quit when coming back from desktop
Sean Higgins
http://www.higpup.com


2015 FiHS Champion
2012 FiHS Constructors Champion

Post Reply