India GP for 2013

The place where your 2013 successes and failures go to hide

Moderators: Pace Racing, Higpup, Koolbrown, JoshJ81

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13266
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

India GP for 2013

Post by JohnW » Fri May 31, 2013 8:50 pm

Due to the horrible frame rates of the current India track we have used for the last two seasons, I've downloaded as many versions as I could find, this week. I think I got 4 versions. Until I try each one out, I won't know if they ARE different or just mods of the same one. I hope to be able to test out the tracks as soon as I can. I may need to host a test event to put a load on the server and have people crash to give it a full test.

I will keep you informed.
Image

Shabo
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:26 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by Shabo » Sat Jun 01, 2013 6:20 am

Funny you mentioned this as last night I was downloading the new rf2 build as well as the FIHS tracks for the remainder of the season.... After installing the tracks I went out on each one and did a few laps and instantly noticed how my computer was struggling on only that track. Usually I get every track on full during the races to run at 60 fos but that circuit was, well less then average while I was alone out there and was pretty much a slide show when I put 21 AI out there for a race. Ill be around all week to try anything out, just lemme know where to snag the track.
Image

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13266
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by JohnW » Sat Jun 01, 2013 2:49 pm

I may put them all on our server for people to try. It might be better that way.
Image

Kiwi
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 6:52 pm

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by Kiwi » Sat Jun 01, 2013 5:10 pm

JohnW wrote:I may put them all on our server for people to try. It might be better that way.
Thanks John , That would be the best way to try/decide imo :D

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13266
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by JohnW » Sat Jun 01, 2013 6:58 pm

Here are the four version of the track. I haven't had the time to even unpack them to make sure they are different ones ! They are very different sizes, so they can't be exactly the same one.

Track 1:
2011 Indian 12 MB

Track 2:
India 73MB

Track 3:
India 2011 Brazil Team 152MB

Track 4 was a bust. It was s WHOLE season track pack and 890MB. When I opened it up, all the tracks were there, BUT .... the India folder just had a jpg and no data. If someone can find the F1RS2011 track pack with the India track, I think I saw a link to ver 2.0, let me know.
Image

Shabo
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:26 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by Shabo » Sun Jun 02, 2013 11:56 am

Wow what a difference in size! I'm going to d/l these after the Indy race and test them out on my end. Question, are these 3 up on the server? I ask only cause I know you mentioned wanting to test them under load and I'd be more then willing to help. Either way ill be around to help in any facet needed.
Image

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13266
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by JohnW » Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:16 pm

Nope. Not on the server, yet.

This is "Phase1". Basically, is the track worth trying out ? What FPS are you getting ? Is is accurate to the real thing , as far as layout ?

Once we get those answered, then I will put it on the server.

The issue with out current one is that it's rather low FPS and really , REALLY bad if someone crashes anywhere on the track. Especially on the front straight. I'm talking below 20 fps.

I know some people really like all the track details, but in this case, frame rate is much more important than flashy looking.
Image

Shabo
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:26 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by Shabo » Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:54 pm

Ok so I installed a fresh rFactor and our mod, thats it, nothing else...

After just installing the
" Track 3:
India 2011 Brazil Team 152MB" one and it was indeed massive. Sadly about every 2nd time I try and load the circuit it just crashes my rfactor. Wonder if I am the only one having this result. Also it puts two Dehli tracks in your install, just a heads up.

unistalled that and then did the
"Track 1:
2011 Indian 12 MB" GREAT FPS, even caused a wreck a few times and seemed not to bog anything down all that much. my only question is with this version it seems like the track is really bumpy. I dunno but every set I have raced with seemed to be really bottoming out and almost like I was at the Detrout track at Indy today :)

Track 2 is the same as track 3 from what I can tell, its just the install files zipped up from the brazil team on track 3.
Image

JoshJ81
F1 Series Race Director
Posts: 4240
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:46 pm

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by JoshJ81 » Sun Jun 02, 2013 4:04 pm

If version 1 is a correct layout, I may can sort the bumps for us. If you guys want it? Just remember, you'll have redownload the version again after I fix it.
FIHS F1 Career Stats
Updated through 2013 Round 1 at Melbourne
Starts: 108
Wins: 14
Podiums: 48
Poles: 17

2x Winner Monaco 2010, 2012

Shabo
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:26 am
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by Shabo » Sun Jun 02, 2013 6:31 pm

I'd say get more input from the rest of the crew. I'm a noob when it comes to this car/league. But compared to the one I already have it seems to be better fps. I'm all for the bumps if they are really there. It's tough to tell from youtube vids out there.
Image

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13266
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by JohnW » Sun Jun 02, 2013 8:09 pm

It's a really new F1 track. There shouldn't be any bumpiness. All the new ones are billiard table smooth, from what I can tell.
Image

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13266
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by JohnW » Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:47 pm

I just installed and did some laps at "Track 1". Great FPS. I got 200fps going down the front straight. However, it is a bare bones track. Very little detail off the track, like the guy was releasing a beta and it has very little to no elevation changes. It's the shape of the India track, but I would not enjoy racing on it as much as one that has the ups and downs and banks.

Moving on to track 2 or 3.
Image

JohnW
Jaded Figurehead
Posts: 13266
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 10:12 am
Location: High Desert, California

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by JohnW » Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:21 pm

Track 2:

This one is much better visually. However, even though the MAS file is less than half the size of the one we've been using, ( 40mb vs 100mb ) the frame rate is not great. Sitting in the garage I see 60fps and at times on the track it drops to 35fps. Going down the front straight I get a range from 60 at pit in to about 90 at pit out. This may be better that the previous one we've used. I need everyone that can, to try out the "Track 2" option. It's an odd install. You end up putting a Euroracers folder an a Conversions folder in the Locations folder. If you don't, you get MAS errors.

My video card is no slouch. Please see what you get in fps. ( Hit CTRL-F ) when your in the car.
Image

User avatar
Josf
Posts: 745
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 5:45 pm

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by Josf » Wed Aug 14, 2013 1:57 am

Got it, and I can report back on frame rates once it is loaded and tested.

User avatar
Josf
Posts: 745
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 5:45 pm

Re: India GP for 2013

Post by Josf » Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:14 pm

John,

I have 3 choices in the EuroRacers Folder:

1.
Deli 12 ER

2.
Deli 12 ER RFE Ready

3.
Deli ER

Which one will be on the sever, or does it even matter?


EDIT:

I tried Deli 12 ER and found 60FPS constant, never going under 60, and occasionally going to 61. During the last effort to instal this game I noticed a big increase in frame rates after I selected Shader Level Auto in the rFactor Config menu launched from desktop (not in the game).

Post Reply